GEORGIA CODE SECTIONS
[…] His lack of diligence cannot be delegated as reversible error on the part of the trial court or court reporter on appeal. Cagle v. State, 160 Ga. App. 803, 287 S.E. 2d 660 (1982).

11. Court Reporter for Federal District Court held not absolutely immune from damages liability for failing to produce transcript of federal criminal trial.
Antoine v. Byers & Anderson, Inc., 124 L. Ed. 2d 391, 113 S. Ct. 2167 (1993).

12. Under O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41 (f) corrections to transcript are permitted before or after it has been taken to the appellate level. 

O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41 (f) authorizes trial courts to accept amendments to transcripts to make them “conform to the truth.”
Bates v. State, 228 Ga. App. 140, 491 S.E.2d 200 (1997)

O.C.G.A. § 5-6-41 (f) permits such corrections “either before or after the record is transmitted to the appellate court” upon suggestion by the parties or on the trial court’s own initiative.
State v. Sneddon, 235 Ga. App. 739, 510 S.E. 2d 566 (1998).

In order for appellant to claim error because bench conferences were not taken down, he must show that he was prejudiced by such nonfeasance.